CLOSE
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here is The Detroit News All-State Football Team for Division 7-8.

More: Detroit News Dream Team

First team

Ends: Klayton Cornell, 6-1, 195, Sr., Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Earnest Sanders, 6-1, 195, Sr., Flint Beecher

Offensive line: Nick Affholter, 6-3, 307, Sr., Reading; Noah Bauman, 6-3, 280, So., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Derrick Harmon, 6-4, 315, Jr., Detroit Loyola; Peyton Platte, 6-1, 300, Sr., Fowler; Keegan Smith, 6-2, 305, Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi.

Quarterback: Avery Moore, 6-3, 205, Sr., New Lothrop

Running backs: Kobe Clark, 5-10, 175, Sr., Schoolcraft; Walker Plate, 5-10, 180, Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi; Tanner Wirth, 5-9, 170, So., Pewamo-Westphalia.

Athlete: Orlando Clarkston, 5-8, 185, Sr., Detroit Central

Kicker: Griffin Milovanski, 6-0, 175, Sr., Saugatuck

Defensive linemen: Cole Broekhuizen, 6-0, 245, Sr., Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Trevor DeGroote, 6-4, 205, Sr., Schoolcraft; Kody Hendricks, 6-4, 235, Sr., Norway; John Martin, 6-4, 230, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia.

Linebackers: Ben Affholter, 6-2, 285, Sr., Reading; Jacob Pung, 6-2, 225, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia; Seth Schafer, 6-3, 235, Sr., Beal City.

Defensive backs: Adam Baker, 6-0, 190, Sr., Adrian Lenawee Christian; Aaron Bearss, 6-4, 180, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia; David Krohn, 5-10, 160, Sr., Beaverton; Hunter Midtgard, 6-1, 175, Sr., Reading.

Punter: Brenden Moat, 6-2, 170, Sr., North Muskegon

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Miller, Pewamo-Westphalia

Second team

Ends: Jake Jobin, 5-10, 175, Sr., Houghton Lake; Parker Lawrence, 6-1, 170, Sr., Schoolcraft; Charlie Niehaus, 6-1, 180, So., Royal Oak Shrine

Offensive line: Owen Bontekoe, 5-10, 225, Sr., McBain; Gio Colavecchi, 6-1, 265, Sr., Iron Mountain; Garrett Fitzgerald, 6-0, 220, Jr., Breckenridge; Evan Smaglinski, 6-4, 270, Sr, Harbor Beach; Blake Smithers, 6-2, 295, Jr., Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port

Quarterback: Alex Thole, 5-8, 165, Jr., Schoolcraft

Running backs: Schyler Andersen, 6-1, 220, Sr., Manistique; Jameson Chesser, 5-9, 170, Jr., Adrian Lenawee Christian

Athlete: Gio Mastromatteo, 5-9, 140, Jr., Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Kicker: Jordan Lowe, 6-0, 175, Sr., St. Louis

Defensive linemen: Matthew Anderson, 6-1, 185, Sr., Cassopolis; Jake Kugler, 6-3, 260, Sr., Ishpeming; Sincere Strimpel, 6-4, 230, Jr., Detroit Central; Devin Tilkins, 6-1, 340, Sr., Beaverton

Linebackers: Brody Dalton, 6-0, 185, Jr., Jackson Lumen Christi; Adam Long, 5-10, 210, Sr., Madison Heights Madison; Luke Snyder, 6-0, 205, Jr., Charlevoix

Defensive backs: Jackson Raymond, Sr., East Jordan; Brock Thelen, 5-10, 170, So., Pewamo-Westphalia; Jus’Tyz Tuggle, 5-10, 170, Jr., Detroit Central; Elijah VanderZouwen, 5-10, 175, Sr., Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Punter: Dariontae Brown, 5-8, 170, Jr., Detroit Community

Honorable mention

Ends: Sam Buckingham, Saginaw Nouvel; Brendan Dafoe, Petersburg Summerfield; Jimmy Downs, Schoolcraft; Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Kenyatta McKeever, Detroit Central; Lowyind Pullen, Homer; Gavin Sieland, McBain; Lovenia Spivey, Detroit Community

Offensive linemen: Truett Allen, Coleman; Michael Hrabal, St. Louis; Romeo Lopez, Decatur; Spencer Ramereiz, Breckenridge; Chase Smith, Beal City; Nolan VanErp, Ubly

Quarterbacks: Conor Benson, Royal Oak Shrine; Sandyn Cuthrell, Cass City; Elijah Grainger, Detroit Central; Logan Heath, Merrill; Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain; Dylan Kadar, Harbor Beach; Jack Kujawa, Saginaw Nouvel; Brayden Mallak, Oscoda; Braden Mussat, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Caiden Pung, Fowler; Casey Sweeney, Ubly

Running backs: Shunndean Bridges, Detroit Community; Jackson Crotser, Mendon; Logan Finnerty, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Carson Heleski, Ubly; Hadyn Horne, Cass City; Will Muron, New Lothrop; Devin Pfaff, Harbor Beach; Alan Ritter, Charlevoix, Jacob Sanders, Royal Oak Shrine; Kyle Snyder, Fowler; Delorrin Wedge, Sandusky

Athletes: Michael Anderson, Harbor Beach; Trae Garcia, St. Louis; Trent Reed, Beaverton; Nathan Siemen, Harbor Beach; Cameren Valliere, Breckenridge

Defensive linemen: Will Aldrich, Beaverton; Jamon Avery, Detroit Community; Tommy Beckman, Saugatuck; Bryce Black, Concord; Caden Blashill, Sandusky; Jacob Kirsch, Harbor Beach; Jacob Nimtz, Unionville-Sebewaing

Linebackers: Jared Checkley, Decatur; Gage Collins, Cassopolis; Jeremiah Dixon, Detroit Central; Caleb Evosevich-Hynes, Iron Mountain; Jeff Hayes, Detroit Loyola; Sheldon Huff, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Jarrett Inscho, Beaverton; Jamario Jones, Detroit Community; Harrison Maynard, Lawton; Alex Perry, Cass City; Brayden Randolph, Clinton; Tyson Schrader, Homer; Andy Simaz, Traverse City St. Francis; Cooper Stevenson, East Jordan; Nicholas Trumble, Addison; Travis Whitaker, Addison

Defensive backs: Caleb Braam, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Connor DeVries, Lawton; David Harrell, Harbor Springs; Logan Heath, Merrill; Tyson Schrader, Homer; Malik Smith, Detroit Community

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE