David Goricki's boys high school basketball rankings: Feb. 9

David Goricki
The Detroit News

Here are the boys basketball rankings for the week of Feb. 9 by David Goricki of The Detroit News. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

State Super 20

River Rouge, which includes Legend Geeter (4), is the top team in the state, according to The Detroit News boys basketball rankings.

1. River Rouge (15-1)

2. Flint Beecher (14-1)

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (13-1)

4. Benton Harbor (14-1)

5. Clarkston (12-1)

6. Grand Rapids Christian (13-0)

7. Detroit Cass Tech (15-1)

8. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (12-2)

9. Ann Arbor Huron (13-0)

10. Ypsilanti Lincoln (11-2)

11. Waterford Mott (11-2)

12. Muskegon (11-1)

13. Detroit King (13-3)

14. Grand Blanc (11-3)

15. Detroit Edison (9-3)

16. Mount Pleasant (13-0)

17. Macomb Dakota (14-2)

18. Bridgeport (14-1)

19. Detroit Douglass (14-3)

20. East Lansing (12-1)

(tie) Williamston (14-1)

Detroit

1. Detroit Cass Tech (15-1)

2. Detroit King (13-3)

3. Detroit Edison (9-3)

4. Detroit Douglass (14-3)

5. U-D Jesuit (8-6)

6. Detroit Loyola (10-2)

7. Detroit Mumford (10-7)

8. Detroit Henry Ford (8-7)

9. Detroit CMA (11-3)

10. Detroit Pershing (9-6)

(tie) Detroit Western (7-7)

North

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (13-1)

2. Clarkston (12-1)

3. Waterford Mott (11-2)

4. Southfield A&T (11-2)

5. Southfield Christian (11-3)

6. Howell (11-3)

7. North Farmington (9-5)

8. Birmingham Brother Rice (9-5)

9. Troy (10-3)

10. Ferndale (6-7)

East

1. Macomb Dakota (14-2)

2. Grosse Pointe South (13-2)

3. Hamtramck (12-3)

4. Warren De La Salle (9-4)

5. Eastpointe (12-2)

6. Harper Woods Chandler Park (10-2)

7. Roseville (8-7)

8. Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (10-4)

9. St. Clair Shores Lakeview (12-1)

10. Macomb Lutheran North (11-1)

More: Friday's preps: Canton turns the tables on Northville

West

1. River Rouge (15-1)

2. Ann Arbor Huron (13-0)

3. Ypsilanti Lincoln (11-2)

4. Belleville (11-2)

5. Westland John Glenn (10-3)

6. Canton (10-4)

7. Ann Arbor Pioneer (8-6)

8. Northville (11-3)

9. Ann Arbor Skyline (9-5)

10. Dearborn Divine Child (9-3)

(tie) Romulus (9-3)

david.goricki@detroitnews.com