LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Detroit — No. 5 Detroit Renaissance and No. 17 Detroit Cass Tech showed why they are the top teams in the PSL Monday by putting on dominating performances to post one-sided semifinal victories at Western High.

Renaissance (15-2) used its size to get multiple second- and third-chance opportunities in its 67-36 win over two-time defending PSL champion Mumford (9-3), led by 6-foot-2 junior Shannon Wheeler who has multiple Mid-American Conference offers.

Renaissance used a 9-0 run to close out the first quarter to take a 12-4 lead with Wheeler starting the run by scoring off a putback and Nika Dorsey and Taylor Anderson ending the spurt with transition baskets.

More: David Goricki's girls high school basketball rankings: Feb. 9

Renaissance held Mumford with a field goal for a stretch of more than nine minutes in the first half, opening up a 17-5 lead before Sequoia Jackson (13 points) scored on a runner with 4:40 left in the second quarter.

It was in the second quarter when Mumford also started rushing its shots, missed the front end of a 1-and-1 and had Wheeler blocking or altering shots.

Renaissance led 27-13 at halftime, then scored the first eight points of the third quarter, six points coming off second-chance opportunities to open a 35-13 lead, extending the lead to as many as 34 (64-30).

Junior guard Kailee Davis scored 19 to lead Renaissance’s balanced attack with Taylor Anderson scoring 13, Mikayah Finley 11, Nika Dorsey 10 and Wheeler nine points.

“We felt we should have beaten them last year, so we just came out and played hard, didn’t worry about the hype,” said Davis, recalling Renaissance’s semifinal loss to Mumford last year. “They have a smaller team and Shannon (Wheeler) really dominated inside. Our goal was to send them to our biggest player since Shannon had 16 blocks the other day.”

Ajanee Horton scored 12 for Mumford, but picked up three fouls in the first quarter.

Cass Tech (14-1) dominated the second half of its PSL semifinal game with Detroit King (11-2) in a 70-38 win.

Cass Tech will play Renaissance for the PSL championship Friday at Calihan Hall. Tip-off is 5 p.m. with the boys game to follow.

In the Cass Tech-King game, junior Precious Fields scored 10 of her game-high 29 points during the third quarter when Cass Tech used a 25-10 run to open up a 50-32 lead.

“It’s great to be playing in the PSL championship game, we’ve been waiting for this opportunity for a long time,” Fields said. “We’re a defensive team and we came out and played great defense in that. We put on our press in that third quarter and got the job done.”

Cass Tech junior point guard Desiree Jackson also stepped up during the second half, scoring 12 of her 14 points.

More girls basketball

Detroit East English Village 44, Detroit Central 20: Nicole Allen had 18 points and 11 assists, Takya Maholmes scored 12, Nijah Waller had 13 rebounds for Village (5-7, 4-4 DPSL East). Emani Coollman scored 12 for Central (3-7, 3-5 DPSL West).

Riverview 71, Grosse Ile 25: Shannon McAlinden scored 15, Elyssa Kincaid 12, Elizabeth Dalton 11, and Rayah Kolbusz 11 for Riverview (11-5, 7-4 Huron). Helena Formentin scored 11 for Grosse Ile (4-11, 3-9). 

Roseville 43, Madison Heights Lamphere 33: Kree Reynolds scored 12 and Olivia Vanderham had nine points and seven rebounds for Roseville (4-11, 3-7 MAC Silver). Lamphere is 9-6, 5-5.

Girls scores

Allen Park Cabrini 54, Wixom St Catherine 49

Au Gres-Sims 23, Hillam 63

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 59, Fruitport Calvary Christian 52

Battle Creek St Philip 37, Bellevue 33

Benton Harbor 39, Saugatuck 55

Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart 44, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 47

Buchanon 42, Dowagiac 22

Byron 47, Fowler 54

Camden-Frontier 45, Hillsdale Academy 37

Climax-Scotts 23, Athens 50

Colon 51, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 14

Detroit Cass Tech 70, Detroit Martin Luther King 38

Detroit Central 20, Detroit East English 44

Detroit Renaissance 67, Detroit Mumford 36

Evart 22, Lake City 56

Ewen-Trout-Creek 43, Ontonagon 40

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 41, East Lansing 50

Gladwin 62, Ogemaw Heights 38

Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

Hale 49, Posen 74

Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 2, Alba 0 (Forfeit)

Holton 62, Hudsonville Libertas Christian 26

Jackson Lumen Christi 27, Brooklyn Columbia Central 61

Kalamazoo Loy Norris 41, Berrien Springs 35

Lansing Christian 62, Jackson Christian 17

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 58, Center Line 16

Madison Heights Lamphere 33, Roseville 43

Manistee 23, Traverse City Central 35

Manton 79, Beal City 12

Maple City Glen Lake 43, Cadilac 37

Mayville 18, Dryden 45

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 37, Flat Rock 55

New Haven 23, Clawson 47

New Haven Merritt Academy 61, Akron-Fairgrove 26

North Adams-Jerome 18, Pittsford 50

Onekama 62, Lake Leelanau St Mary 36

Owendale-Gagetown 33, Caseville 23

Peck 40, Deckerville 50

Pickford 64, Mackinaw City 34

Pinconning 56, Bay City All Saints 16

Pontiac Arts & Technology Academy 4, Warren Michigan Math & Science 55

Reed City 32, White Cloud 42

Riverview 71, Grosse Ile 25

Riverview Gabriel Richard 52, Canton Prep 25

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 55, Kinde North Huron 28

St Clair Shores Lake Shore 45, Marysville 26

Stephenson 35, Bark River-Harris 63

Stevensville Lakeshore 44, Paw Paw 38

Traverse City 41, Ludington 40 (OT)

Wakefield-Marenisco 32, Baraga 69

Waldron 35, Burr Oak 26

Wyoming Lee 21, Michigan Aviation Academy 55

Boys

Detroit Edison 74, Farmington 53: Raynard Williams scored 14, Calvin Thompson 12, and Bryce George 10 for Detroit Edison (10-3). Jaden Akins scored 21 and Robert Davis Jr. had 10 for Farmington (7-8, 6-1 OAA White).

Boys scores

Bark River-Harris 56, Ishpeming 67

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 66, Fruitport Calvary Christian 52

Battle Creek St Philip 41, Bellevue 54

Berkley 67, Pontiac 40

Buckley 52, Traverse City Christian 42

Cedarville 59, Rudyard 69

Concord 73, Marshall Academy 31

East Jordan 59, Ellsworth 49

Engadine 64, Pickford 53

Ewen-Trout-Creek 74, Ontonagon 70

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 62, Grand Blanc 72

Fulton 77, Blanchard Montabella 36

Grand Rapids Sacred Heart 31, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 35

Grand Traverse Academy 33, Leland 64

Grass Lake 24, Petersburg Summerfield 40

Hanover-Horton 79, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 49

Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 52, Alba 46

Hudsonville Libertas Christian 47, Kalamazoo Pheonix 92

Jonesville 47, Adrian Madison 41

Kinglsey 71, Manton 54

Manistique 51, Gladstone 81

Michigan Center 63, Manchester 60

New Haven Merrit Academy 66, Akron-Fairgrove 24

Ovid-Elsie 67, Bath 50

Owendale-Gagetown 45, Caseville 55

Pontiac Arts & Technology Academy 63, Warren Michigan Math & Science 33

Potterville 59, Napolean 63

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 53, Kinde North Huron 46

St. Ignace 58, Pellston 86

Three Oaks River Valley 56, Lawerence 28

Ubly 57, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 29

dgoricki@detroitnews.com; Detroit News staff contributed

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE