Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the boys basketball rankings for the week of March 1 by David Goricki of The Detroit News. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

State Super 20

1. River Rouge (18-1)

2. Flint Beecher (18-1)

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (18-1)

4. Clarkston (17-1)

5. Detroit Cass Tech (18-1)

6. Benton Harbor (16-2)

7. Ann Arbor Huron (18-1)

8. Grand Rapids Christian (17-2)

9. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (17-2)

10. Ypsilanti Lincoln (16-2)

11. Waterford Mott (16-2)

12. Grand Blanc (16-3)

13. Detroit Edison (14-4)

14. Muskegon (17-2)

15. Mt. Pleasant (17-1)

16. Wyoming (18-1)

17. Bridgeport (19-1)

18. Macomb Dakota (17-3)

19. East Lansing (16-2)

T20. Detroit Douglass (15-4)

T20. Hudsonville (17-2)

More: Saturday's preps: Orchard Lake St. Mary's wins first Catholic title in 12 years

More: Friday's preps: Younger brother of MSU’s Foster Loyer scores 24 in Clarkston's title clincher

Detroit

1. Detroit Cass Tech (18-1)

2. Detroit Edison (14-4)

3. Detroit Douglass (15-4)

4. Detroit King (13-5)

5. U-D Jesuit (12-7)

6. Detroit Loyola (13-3)

7. Detroit CMA (12-5)

8. Detroit Mumford (11-7)

9. Detroit Henry Ford (9-8)

10. Detroit Pershing (11-7)

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

North

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (18-1)

2. Clarkston (17-1)

3. Waterford Mott (16-2)

4. Southfield Christian (15-3)

5. Howell (15-4)

6. Southfield A&T (13-4)

7. North Farmington (12-6)

8. Troy (15-3)

9. Birmingham Brother Rice (11-7)

10. Ferndale (8-9)

More: David Goricki's final girls high school basketball rankings

East

1. Macomb Dakota (17-3)

2. Grosse Pointe South (16-3)

3. Hamtramck (15-3)

4. Harper Woods Chandler Park (15-2)

5. Eastpointe (16-3)

6. Warren De La Salle (11-7)

7. Utica Ford (13-6)

8. St. Clair Shores Lakeview (15-3)

9. Marine City (14-3)

T10. Roseville (10-9)

T10. Macomb Lutheran North (13-3)

West

1. River Rouge (18-1)

2. Ann Arbor Huron (18-1)

3. Ypsilanti Lincoln (16-2)

4. Canton (13-6)

5. Ann Arbor Skyline (13-6)

6. Belleville (15-4)

7. Northville (15-4)

8. Westland John Glenn (13-6)

9. Romulus (16-4)

T10. Dearborn Divine Child (13-5)

T10. Redford Thurston (15-2)

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE