SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

David Goricki's Top 50: 2021 high school football class

David Goricki
The Detroit News

The Detroit News' David Goricki ranks the incoming seniors in this fall's high school state football class (college commitments in parentheses).

1. Rocco Spindler, 6-4, 305, OL, Clarkston (Notre Dame)

2. Damon Payne, 6-4, 300, DL, Belleville (Alabama)

West Bloomfield's Donovan Edwards

3. Donovan Edwards, 6-1, 185, RB, West Bloomfield

4. Garrett Dellinger, 6-5, 280, OL, Clarkston (LSU)

5. Rayshaun Benny, 6-4, 270, OL, Oak Park (Michigan State

6. Giovanni El-Hadi, 6-4, 285, OL, Sterling Heights Stevenson (Michigan)

7. Jamari Buddin, 6-3, 210, LB, Belleville (Penn State)

8. Raheem Anderson, 6-3, 300, C, Detroit Cass Tech (Michigan)

9. Kalen King, 5-11, 180, CB, Detroit Cass Tech (Penn State)

10. Jaylen Reed, 6-0, 190, S, Detroit King (Penn State)

11. Caleb Tiernan, 6-7, 265, OL, Detroit Country Day (Northwestern)

12. Andrel Anthony 6-2, 170, WR, East Lansing (Michigan)

13. Terrence Enos, 6-5, 320, OL, Detroit Cass Tech (Pittsburgh)

14. Kobe King, 6-1, 230, LB, Detroit Cass Tech (Penn State)

15. Deion Burks, 5-10, 180, WR, Belleville (Purdue)

16. Ru’Quan Buckley, 6-6, 260, OL, Wyoming Godwin Heights

17. Tyson Watson, 6-6, 260, DE, Warren Mott (Michigan State)

18. Jace Williams, 6-3, 185, WR, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Kobe King

19. Anthony Tyus III, 6-1, 210, RB, Portage Northern (Northwestern)

20. Zach Trainor, 6-2, 205, QB, Walled Lake Western (Eastern Illinois)

21. Brendan Sullivan, 6-3, 195, QB, Davison (Northwestern)

22. Robert Army, 6-1, 180, Athlete, Southfield A&T (Iowa State)

23. D. J. Stepney, 6-0, 180, RB-S, Macomb Dakota (Central Michigan)

24. Jaylin Mines, 6-1, 190, S, Oak Park (Toledo)

25. Caleb Banks, 6-6, 235, DE, Southfield A&T (Arizona State)

26. Davion Weatherspoon, 6-1, 295, OL, Harper Woods (Ohio)

27. Ramier Lewis, 6-7, 330, OL, Belleville

28. Ethan Boyd, 6-7, 285, OL, East Lansing (Michigan State)

29. Brandon Honorable, 6-7, 280, OL, Detroit King (Pittsburgh)

30. Kyle Fugedi, 6-6, 270, OL, Livonia Franklin (Miami of Ohio)

31. Saborn Campbell, 6-0, 180, S, Detroit Country Day

32. Davion Primm, 6-0, 205, RB, Oak Park (Michigan State)

33. Quillen Howze, 6-0, 175, Athlete, Chippewa Valley (Buffalo)

34. Derrick Harmon, 6-3, 320, DL, Detroit Loyola (Michigan State)

River Rouge's Armorion Smith

35. Armorion Smith, 6-2, 190, S, River Rouge (Cincinnati)

36. Marlon Dawson, 6-3, 210, LB, Oak Park (Miami of Ohio)

37. Christian Dhue-Reid, 5-10, 220, QB, Belleville

38. Josh Thompson, 6-4, 290, T, Fenton (Northwestern)

39. Weston Jones, 6-5, 260, OL, Romeo (BYU)

40. David Holloman, 5-10, 190, RB, Auburn Hills Avondale (Indiana)

41. Austin Roon, 6-4, 220, LB, Byron Center (Syracuse)

42. Conor Easthope, 6-2, 185, QB, Ann Arbor Pioneer (Harvard)

43. Pius Odjugo, 6-3, 320, DT, River Rouge (Central Michigan)

44. Doran Ray, 6-3, 275, DT, Detroit Cass Tech (Toledo)

45. Clarence Wilson, 6-3, 250, DE, Detroit Cass Tech (Toledo)

46. Blake Kosin, 6-6, 225, TE, Clarkston (Northern Illinois)

47. Maxwell Hairston, 6-1, 175, CB, West Bloomfield

48. Dalton Dueweke, 6-4, 270, G, Utica Eisenhower (Western Michigan)

49. Mareyohn Hrabowski, 6-4, 205, QB, River Rouge (Western Michigan)

T50. Reaquin Lee, 5-10, 190, RB, Southfield A&T (Ball State)

T50. Esean Carter, 6-2, 265, DT, Detroit King (Toledo)

david.goricki@detroitnews.com