SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

Detroit News high school football scoreboard: District quarterfinals

Detroit News staff

Division 1

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Rockford 41, Holland West Ottawa 7

Hudsonville 52, East Kentwood 14

Grandville 61, Grand Haven 26

Traverse City West 65, Grand Rapids Union 13

Davion Primm (2) Oak Park powers through a tackle attempt from Jonathon Drake (23) of Grosse Pointe South for a touchdown in the first half.

DISTRICT 2

Saline 59, Ann Arbor Pioneer 7

Ann Arbor Huron 23, Kalamazoo Central 19

Grand Ledge 63, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 6

Holt 42, Ann Arbor Skyline 19

REGION 2

DISTRICT 3

White Lake Lakeland (6-0) — BYE

Howell 21, Hartland 16

Detroit CC 41, Walled Lake Northern 3

Novi 41, Brighton 27

DISTRICT 4

Clarkston 21, Oxford 7

Grand Blanc 28, Lake Orion 14

Rochester Adams 39, Rochester 7

Davison 47, Lapeer 6

REGION 3

DISTRICT 5

Canton 42, Wayne Memorial 8

Livonia Stevenson 49, Westland John Glenn 13

Belleville 47, Plymouth 3

Northville 37, Salem 14

DISTRICT 6

Detroit Cass Tech 1, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0 (forfeit)

Dearborn Fordson 40, Detroit Western 28

Brownstown Woodhaven 49, Taylor 7

Dearborn 20, Monroe 15

REGION 4

DISTRICT 7

Sterling Heights Stevenson 41, Farmington 15

Southfield A&T 62, Troy Athens 6

West Bloomfield 42, Utica Ford 0

Troy 29, Bloomfield Hills 14

DISTRICT 8

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (6-0) — BYE

Chippewa Valley 21, Utica Eisenhower 14

Macomb Dakota 43, Mac. L'Anse Creuse North 6

Romeo 20, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 6

Division 2

REGION 5

DISTRICT 9

Muskegon Mona Shores 54, Wyoming 6

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 24, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 6

Caledonia 21, Jenison 14

Lowell 35, Byron Center 28

DISTRICT 10

East Lansing (6-0) — BYE

Portage Central 28, Jackson 12

Portage Northern 64, Battle Creek Central 24

Battle Creek Lakeview 42, Okemos 10

REGION 6

DISTRICT 11

Midland 44, Alpena 0

Midland Dow 34, Flushing 8

Traverse City Central 60, Saginaw Heritage 6

Swartz Creek 28, Flint Carmen-Ainsworth 6

DISTRICT 12

Fenton 36, Walled Lake Central 3

North Farmington 44, Waterford Kettering 13

Midland 44, Alpena 0

Walled Lake Western 14, Waterford Mott 13

REGION 7

DISTRICT 13

Livonia Churchill (4-2) — BYE

Dexter 56, Ypsilanti Lincoln 28

Ypsilanti 21, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 7

Livonia Franklin 35, Bedford 14

DISTRICT 14

Oak Park 35, Grosse Pointe South 27

U-D Jesuit 28, Grosse Pointe North 0

Wyandotte Roosevelt 45, Lincoln Park 7

Detroit Renaissance 20, Ferndale 14

REGION 8

DISTRICT 15

Birmingham Seaholm 42, Sterling Heights 6 

Birmingham Groves 36, Auburn Hills Avondale 0

Warren Mott 47, Warren Cousino 0

Berkley 23, Royal Oak 14

DISTRICT 16

Port Huron 49, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 13

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 35, Fraser 9

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 17, Port Huron Northern 0

Warren De La Salle 58, Roseville 14

Division 3

REGION 9

DISTRICT 17

Muskegon 56, Greenville 7

Cedar Springs 52, Petoskey 8

Mount Pleasant 1, Gaylord 0 (forfeit)

Marquette 38, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 0

DISTRICT 18

Zeeland West 66, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 12

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 56, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 14

Holland 1, Zeeland East 0 (forfeit)

East Grand Rapids 36, Grand Rapids Northview 7

REGION 10

DISTRICT 19

St. Joseph 41, Richland Gull Lake 14

Battle Creek Harper Creek 30, Parma Western 13

Stevensville Lakeshore 44, Niles 6

Coldwater 40, Sturgis 14

DISTRICT 20

DeWitt 55, Jackson Northwest 0

Lansing Waverly 39, St. Johns 7

Mason 41, Ionia 0

Fowlerville 10, Haslett 0

REGION 11

DISTRICT 21

Linden (4-2) — BYE

Bay City Western 35, Holly 7

Flint Kearsley 61, Clio 0

Bay City Central 64, Pontiac 0

DISTRICT 22

Chelsea 40, Redford Thurston 0

South Lyon East 41, Garden City 0

Birmingham Brother Rice 29, Dearborn Divine Child 7

Orchard Lake St. Mary's 38, Pinckney 14

REGION 12

DISTRICT 23

Riverview 59, Melvindale 6

River Rouge 21, Gibraltar Carlson 0

New Boston Huron 42, Southgate Anderson 14

Allen Park 18, Trenton 7

DISTRICT 24

Eastpointe 64, Detroit East English 0

Warren Fitzgerald 1, Detroit Mumford 0 (forfeit)

Detroit King 59, Warren Woods Tower 14

Marysville 27, Harper Woods 12

Division 4

REGION 13

DISTRICT 25

Cadillac (4-2) — BYE

Alma 28, Escanaba 14

Ludington 18, Bay City John Glenn 15

Sault Ste. Marie 60, Saginaw Arthur Hill 6

DISTRICT 26

Spring Lake 48, Fremont 0

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 42, Allendale 0

Whitehall 46, Fruitport 8

Coopersville 26, Sparta 14

REGION 14

DISTRICT 27

Hudsonville Unity Christian 57, Holland Christian 7

Hamilton 10, Wyoming Godwin Heights 7

Grand Rapids South Christian 56, Wyoming Kelloggsville 0

Grand Rapids Christian 28, Wayland Union 21

DISTRICT 28

Edwardsburg (6-0) — BYE

Vicksburg 17, Plainwell 12

Hastings 58, Three Rivers 0

Paw Paw 40, Otsego 7

REGION 15

DISTRICT 29

Williamston 1, Owosso 0 (forfeit)

Lake Fenton 36, Charlotte 34

Battle Creek Pennfield 55, Eaton Rapids 14

Marshall 35, Flint Powers Catholic 32

DISTRICT 30

Redford Union 52, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 7

Livonia Clarenceville 39, Tecumseh 35

Milan 1, Adrian 0 (forfeit)

Carleton Airport 40, Romulus 26

REGION 16

DISTRICT 31

Madison Heights Lamphere 43, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 0

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 46, Center Line 18

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 59, Hazel Park 0

Detroit Country Day 41, Detroit Henry Ford 12

DISTRICT 32

North Branch 60, Yale 0

Croswell-Lexington 40, Imlay City 26

Ortonville Brandon 57, St. Clair 0

Goodrich 27, Armada 14

Division 5

REGION 17

DISTRICT 33

Reed City 44, Cheboygan 6

Kingsford 13, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 6

Kingsley 38, Standish-Sterling 13

Gladwin 33, Hancock 14

DISTRICT 34

Freeland 60, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 6

Midland Bullock Creek 27, Carrollton 6

Essexville Garber 49, Saginaw 0 

Saginaw Swan Valley 38, Shepherd 0

REGION 18

DISTRICT 35

Howard City Tri-County 34, Stanton Central Montcalm 7

Grant 48, Muskegon Orchard View 16

Muskegon Oakridge 40, Remus Chippewa Hills 6

Big Rapids 48, Newaygo 20

DISTRICT 36

Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-0) — BYE

Belding 32, Hopkins 18

Grand Rapids West Catholic 41, Comstock 0

Portland 51, Lake Odessa Lakewood 7

REGION 19

DISTRICT 37

Lansing Catholic 42, Berrien Springs 6

South Haven 34, Dowagiac 7

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep 49, Benton Harbor 7 

Olivet 20, Hillsdale 17

DISTRICT 38

Summit Academy North 56, Flat Rock 6

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 50, Whitmore Lake 24

Dundee 14, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3

Grosse Ile 45, Monroe Jefferson 28

REGION 20

DISTRICT 39

Frankenmuth 55, Bridgeport 12

Almont 34, Ovid-Elsie 0

Corunna 57, Birch Run 6

Richmond 38, Macomb Lutheran North 7

DISTRICT 40

Marine City 44, Detroit Osborn 0

Warren Lincoln 40, Detroit CMA 16

Detroit Denby 34, Detroit Cody 0

St. Clair Shores South Lake 48, Clawson 21

Division 6

REGION 21

DISTRICT 41

Menominee (4-2) — BYE

Calumet 38, Houghton 16

Ishpeming Westwood (5-1) — BYE

Negaunee 28, Gladstone 14

DISTRICT 42

Manistee 62, Kalkaska 6

Grayling 47, Benzie Central 12

Maple City Glen Lake 50, Elk Rapids 8

Boyne City 56, Mason County Central 25

REGION 22

DISTRICT 43

Muskegon Catholic Central 62, Shelby 0

Harrison 22, Sanford-Meridian 14

Montague 75, Hart 0

Clare 41, Kent City 6

DISTRICT 44

Montrose 49, Tawas 12

Chesaning 35, Caro 23

Millington 48, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 0

Mount Morris 48, Pinconning 18

REGION 23

DISTRICT 45

Buchanan 1, Fennville 0 (forfeit)

Niles Brandywine 44, Comstock 7

Constantine 47, Watervliet 0

Parchment 42, Coloma 40

DISTRICT 46

Jonesville 48, Onsted 41

Stockbridge 36, Brooklyn Columbia Central 28

Michigan Center 54, Napoleon 16

Adrian Madison 34, Quincy 30

REGION 24

DISTRICT 47

Blissfield 63, Lutheran Westland 0

Ida 56, Dearborn Advanced Tech Academy 12

Clinton 59, Detroit Voyageur Prep 20

Erie Mason 56, Ecorse 0

DISTRICT 48

Warren Michigan Collegiate 42, Southfield Bradford Academy 0

Flint Hamady 35, Detroit Pershing 0

Detroit Edison 48, Algonac 6

Durand 50, Detroit Collegiate Prep 0

Division 7

REGION 25

DISTRICT 49

Charlevoix 58, Roscommon 6

Mancelona 36, Manistique 12

Traverse City St. Francis 65, L’Anse 7

Harbor Springs 1, Lake City 0 (forfeit)

DISTRICT 50

McBain 1, Farwell 0 (forfeit)

Evart 23, Houghton Lake 18

Beaverton 35, LeRoy Pine River 0

Oscoda 54, St. Louis 0

REGION 26

DISTRICT 51

Ithaca 1, Lakeview 0 (forfeit)

Ravenna  31, Morley Stanwood 0

Pewamo-Westphalia 46, Hesperia 14

North Muskegon 26, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 0

DISTRICT 52

Hemlock 48, Vassar 0

Bad Axe 19, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 12

Cass City 36, Reese 26

Sandusky 54, St. Charles 0

REGION 27

DISTRICT 53

New Lothrop (6-0) — BYE

Burton Bendle 38, Byron 23

Laingsburg (3-3) — BYE

Bath 42, Perry 24

DISTRICT 54

Detroit Loyola 1, New Haven 0 (forfeit)

Clinton Township Clintondale 46, Grosse Pointe Liggett 14

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 27, Madison Heights Madison 24

Detroit Central 26, Detroit Community 22

REGION 28

DISTRICT 55

Schoolcraft 54, Galesburg-Augusta 6

Delton Kellogg 40, Bronson 18

Lawton 48, Hartford 7

Homer 40, Union City 6

DISTRICT 56

Riverview Gabriel Richard 42, Springport 6

Jackson Lumen Christi 36, Hanover-Horton 29

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 40, Leslie 20

Grass Lake 39, Manchester 7

Division 8

REGION 29

DISTRICT 57

Iron Mountain 1, Rogers City 0 (forfeit)

Gwinn 24, East Jordan 20

West Iron County 1, Norway 0 (forfeit)

Bark River-Harris 54, St. Ignace 20

DISTRICT 58

Johannesburg-Lewiston 49, Alcona 16

Frankfort 1, at Saginaw Nouvel 0 (forfeit)

Beal City 56, Coleman 0

Breckenridge 57, Manton 24

REGION 30

DISTRICT 59

Fowler 19, Fulton 0

Holton 23, White Cloud 17

Carson City-Crystal 42, Blanchard Montabella 0

Saranac 14, Potterville 0

DISTRICT 60

Flint Beecher 41, Flint New Standard Academy 0

Harbor Beach 28, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 6

Ubly 42, Brown City 8

Unionville-Sebewaing 57, Marlette 14

REGION 31

DISTRICT 61

Centreville (6-0) — BYE

White Pigeon 24, Saugatuck 0

Reading 54, Decatur 6

Mendon 28, Cassopolis 6

DISTRICT 62

Addison (6-0) — BYE

Dansville 35, Morenci 14

Sand Creek 54, Pittsford 0

Hudson 42, East Jackson 13

REGION 32

DISTRICT 63

Detroit Southeastern 61, Detroit Douglass 0

Petersburg Summerfield 41, Allen Park Cabrini 0

Detroit Leadership Academy 8, Melvindale ABT 6

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 58, Britton Deerfield 26

DISTRICT 64

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 41, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 0

Sterling Heights Parkway 35, MC Cardinal Mooney 12

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 1, Mount Clemens 0 (forfeit)

Royal Oak Shrine 41, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 0