SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

Michigan high school football playoffs schedule: District semifinals

The Detroit News

Here is a schedule of games for the district semifinals in the Michigan high school football playoffs. 

Division 1

Region 1

Hudsonville (5-2) at Rockford (5-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Traverse City West (6-1) at Grandville (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Ann Arbor Huron (3-2) at Saline (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Holt (3-3) at Grand Ledge (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 2

Howell (4-3) at White Lake Lakeland (6-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Novi (3-4) at Detroit Catholic Central (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Grand Blanc (6-1) at Clarkston (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Rochester Adams (3-4) at Davison (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 3

Livonia Stevenson (4-3) at Canton (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Northville (5-2) at Belleville (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Dearborn Fordson (5-2) at Detroit Cass Tech (7-0), Saturday, noon

Dearborn (3-4) at Brownstown Woodhaven (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 4

Southfield A&T (3-3) at Sterling Heights Stevenson, Friday, 7 p.m.

Troy (4-3) at West Bloomfield (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (3-3) at Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (6-0), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Romeo (3-4) at Macomb Dakota (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Chippewa Valley running back Cephus Harris escapes an attempted tackle by Eisenhower's Jack Wittwer, right, in the fourth quarter.

Division 2

Region 1

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (6-1) at Muskegon Mona Shores (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Caledonia (3-4) at Lowell (4-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Portage Central (3-4) at East Lansing (6-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Battle Creek Lakeview (5-2) at Portage Northern (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 2

Midland Dow (5-2) at Midland (7-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Swartz Creek (5-2) at Traverse City Central (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

North Farmington (4-3)  at Fenton (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Walled Lake Western (5-2) at South Lyon (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 3

Dexter (5-2) at Livonia Churchill (4-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Ypsilanti Community (4-3) at Livonia Franklin (4-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Oak Park (1-6) at U-D Jesuit (3-4), Friday, 5 p.m.

Detroit Renaissance (3-4) at Wyandotte Roosevelt (5-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 4

Birmingham Groves (4-3) at Birmingham Seaholm (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Berkley (5-2) at Warren Mott (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse (5-2) at Port Huron (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Warren De La Salle (3-4) at St. Clair Shores Lakeview (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 3

Region 1

Cedar Springs (5-2) at Muskegon (6-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Marquette (6-1) at Mount Pleasant (6-1), Saturday, 2 p.m.

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 1, Zeeland West 0 (forfeit) 

Holland (1-6) at East Grand Rapids (4-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 2

Battle Creek Harper Creek (5-2) at St. Joseph (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Coldwater (5-2) at Stevensville Lakeshore (5-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Lansing Waverly (4-3) at DeWitt (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Fowlerville (4-3) at Mason (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 3

Bay City Western (4-3) at Linden (4-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Bay City Central (2-5) at Flint Kearsley (4-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

South Lyon East (5-2) at Chelsea (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Orchard Lake St. Mary's (2-3) at Birmingham Hills Brother Rice (6-1), at Lawrence Tech University (Southfield), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 4

River Rouge (5-1) at Riverview (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Allen Park (5-2) at New Boston Huron (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Warren Fitzgerald (5-2) at Eastpointe (7-0), Friday, 6 p.m.

Marysville (6-1) at Detroit King (4-3), Friday, 6 p.m.

Division 4

Region 1

Alma (3-4) at Cadillac (4-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Sault Ste. Marie (5-2) at Ludington (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Ada Forest Hills Eastern (4-3) at Spring Lake (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Coopersville (3-4) at Whitehall (6-1), Friday, 6 p.m.

Region 2

Hamilton (3-4) at Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids Christian (4-3) at Grand Rapids South Christian (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Vicksburg (5-2) at Edwardsburg (6-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Paw Paw (5-2) at Hastings (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 3

Lake Fenton (3-4) at Williamston (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Marshall (3-4) at Battle Creek Pennfield (4-3), TBD

Livonia Clarenceville (5-2) at Redford Union (6-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Carleton Airport (4-3) at Milan (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 4

Harper Woods Chandler Park (4-3) at Madison Heights Lamphere (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Detroit Country Day (4-2) at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Croswell-Lexington (6-1) at North Branch (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Goodrich (6-1) at Ortonville Brandon (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 5

Region 1

Kingsford (4-2) at Reed City (7-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Gladwin (4-3) at Kingsley (7-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Midland Bullock Creek (4-3) at Freeland (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Saginaw Swan Valley (4-3) at Essexville Garber (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 2

Howard City Tri County (3-4) at Grant (3-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Big Rapids (4-3) at Muskegon Oakridge (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Belding (6-1) at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids West Catholic 1, Portland 0 (forfeit)

Region 3

South Haven (5-2) at Lansing Catholic (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Olivet (6-1) at Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Dearborn Heights Robichaud (3-4) at Romulus Summit Academy North (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Dundee (2-5) at Grosse Ile (4-3), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Region 4

Almont (3-2) at Frankenmuth (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Richmond (3-4) at Corunna (4-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Warren Lincoln (4-3) at Marine City (6-1), Saturday, 7 p.m. 

St. Clair Shores South Lake (5-2) at Detroit Denby (4-3), Friday, 5 p.m.

Division 6

Region 1

Calumet (3-3) at Menominee (4-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

Negaunee (4-3) at Ishpeming Westwood (5-1), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Grayling (4-3) at Manistee (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Boyne City (5-2) at Maple City Glen Lake (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Region 2

Harrison (5-2) at Muskegon Catholic Central (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Clare (7-0) at Montague (7-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Chesaning (3-4) at Montrose (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Mt. Morris (3-4) at Millington (6-1), Friday, 6 p.m. 

Region 3

Niles Brandywine (4-3) at Buchanan (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Parchment (3-4) at Constantine (6-1), Saturday, 1 p.m. 

Stockbridge (3-4) at Jonesville (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Adrian Madison (6-1) at Michigan Center (4-1), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Region 4

Ida (4-3) at Blissfield (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Erie Mason (7-0) at Clinton (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Flint Hamady (4-3) at Warren Michigan Collegiate (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Durand (5-2) at Detroit Edison (5-2), Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division 7

Region 1

Mancelona (3-4) at Charlevoix (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Harbor Springs (4-3) at Traverse City St. Francis (5-2), at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Middle School, Saturday, noon

Evart (5-2) at McBain (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Oscoda (7-0) at Beaverton (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 2

Ravenna (4-3) at Ithaca (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

North Muskegon 1, Pewamo-Westphalia 0 (forfeit) 

Bad Axe (5-2) at Hemlock (7-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Sandusky (7-0) at Cass City (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Region 3

Burton Bendle (3-4) at New Lothrop (6-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Bath (4-3) at Laingsburg (3-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Clinton Township Clintondale (3-4) at Detroit Loyola (6-1), Saturday, 7 p.m.

Detroit Central (5-2) at Madison Heights Bishop Foley (6-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Region 4

Delton Kellogg (4-3) at Schoolcraft (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Homer (5-2) at Lawton (6-1), Saturday, 1 p.m. 

Jackson Lumen Christi (3-4) at Riverview Gabriel Richard (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Grass Lake (5-2) at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 8

Region 1

Gwinn (4-3) at Iron Mountain (6-1), Friday, 6 p.m.

Bark River-Harris (4-2) at West Iron County (7-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Johannesburg-Lewiston 1, Frankfort 0 (forfeit) 

Breckenridge (6-1) at Beal City (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 2

Holton (3-4) at Fowler (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Saranac (2-5) at Carson City-Crystal (4-1), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Harbor Beach (4-3) at Flint Beecher (6-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Unionville-Sebewaing (5-2) at Ubly (5-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 3

White Pigeon (4-2) at Centreville (6-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Mendon (6-1) at Reading (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Dansville (5-2) at Addison (6-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Hudson (4-3) at Sand Creek (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 4

Petersburg Summerfield (2-5) at Detroit Southeastern (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Ottawa Lake Whiteford (5-2) at Detroit Leadership Academy (4-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (4-3) at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-0), Friday, 7 p.m. 

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (5-2) at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.