Brackets, matchups, dates, times for the MHSAA football playoffs

The Detroit News

Brackets and matchups in all eight divisions for the Michigan High School Athletic Association football playoffs. All games are at 7 p.m. Friday, unless noted.

Belleville's Rashad Wilson works against Fordson's Mohammed Sayed.

DIVISION 1

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Grand Ledge (6-3) at Rockford (9-0) 

Traverse City West (6-3) at Grandville (6-3) 

DISTRICT 2

Holt (7-2) at Grand Blanc (9-0) 

Howell (7-2) at Hartland (7-2) 

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Lapeer (7-2) at Rochester Adams (9-0) 

Oxford (5-4) at Clarkston (8-1) 

DISTRICT 2

Novi (5-4) at West Bloomfield (8-1) 

Detroit Catholic Central (7-2) at Bloomfield Hills (9-0) 

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Utica (5-4) at Romeo (8-1) 

New Baltimore Anchor Bay (7-2) at Macomb Dakota (6-3)

DISTRICT 2

Fraser (6-3) at Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-2) 

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-3) at Troy (8-1) 

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Canton (6-3) at Saline (9-0) 

Ann Arbor Huron (8-1) at Belleville (8-1)

DISTRICT 2

Detroit Cass Tech (6-3) at Dearborn Fordson (7-2)

Dearborn (6-3) at Woodhaven (8-1)

DIVISION 2

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Saginaw Heritage (4-5) at Traverse City Central (8-1) 

Bay City Western (7-2) at Midland Dow (6-3) 

DISTRICT 2

Byron Center (7-2) at Caledonia (8-1) 

Muskegon Mona Shores (7-2) at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (8-1) 

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Jackson (5-4) at Portage Central (7-2) 

Dexter (5-4) at Battle Creek Lakeview (6-3) 

DISTRICT 2

Swartz Creek (5-4) at South Lyon (9-0) 

East Lansing (6-3) at Milford (7-2)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Waterford Mott (5-4) at Berkley (7-2) 

Walled Lake Western (6-3) at White Lake Lakeland (6-3) 

DISTRICT 2

Dearborn Heights Crestwood (6-3) at Livonia Churchill (7-2) 

Livonia Franklin (4-5) at Temperance Bedford (7-2) 

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Roseville (5-4) at Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse (7-2) 

Port Huron (6-3) at Port Huron Northern (7-2) 

DISTRICT 2

U-D Jesuit (4-5) at Warren De La Salle (8-0) 

St. Clair Shores Lakeview (5-4) at Grosse Pointe South (5-4) 

DIVISION 3

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Ionia (5-4) at DeWitt (8-1) 

Marquette (7-2) at Mount Pleasant (9-0), 6 Friday

DISTRICT 2

Lowell (4-5) at Muskegon (8-1), 1 Saturday

Coopersville (6-3) at Cedar Springs (7-2) 

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Zeeland East (5-4) at Stevensville Lakeshore (6-3) 

St. Joseph (5-4) at Zeeland West (6-2)

DISTRICT 2

Richland Gull Lake (5-4) at Battle Creek Harper Creek (6-3)

Mattawan (4-5) at Parma Western (6-3) 

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

South Lyon East (3-6) at Mason (7-2) 

Pinckney (6-3) at Haslett (7-2) 

DISTRICT 2

Auburn Hills Avondale (4-5) at Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (6-3) 

Orchard Lake St. Mary's (5-4) at Flint Kearsley (6-3)

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Warren Fitzgerald (8-1) at Detroit King (8-1) 

River Rouge (6-2) at Harper Woods (7-2) 

DISTRICT 2

Trenton (5-4) at Gibraltar Carlson (8-1) 

Riverview (9-0) at Allen Park (7-2) 

DIVISION 4

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Fruitport (4-5) at Cadillac (7-2) 

Whitehall (7-2) at Sparta (7-2) 

DISTRICT 2

Ada Forest Hills Eastern (5-4) at Hudsonville Unity Christian (9-0) 

Spring Lake (6-3) at Grand Rapids Christian (6-3)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Charlotte (6-3) at Hastings (8-1) 

Grand Rapids South Christian (6-3) at Plainwell (6-3) 

DISTRICT 2

Paw Paw (5-4) at Edwardsburg (9-0), 7:30 Friday

Three Rivers (5-4) at Vicksburg (8-1) 

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Ortonville Brandon (6-3) at Lake Fenton (8-1) 

Goodrich (7-2) at Freeland (8-1) 

DISTRICT 2

North Branch (7-2) at St. Clair (7-2) 

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-2) at Croswell-Lexington (8-1) 

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Detroit Country Day (5-3) at Redford Union (8-1), 6 Saturday

Madison Heights Lamphere (7-2) at Livonia Clarenceville (8-1) 

DISTRICT 2

Romulus Summit Academy North (7-2) at Chelsea (9-0)

New Boston Huron (5-4) at Milan (7-2) 

DIVISION 5

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Clare (6-3) at Gladwin (9-0) 

Kingsford (6-3) at Kingsley (8-1) 

DISTRICT 2

Carrollton (5-4) at Frankenmuth (9-0) 

Saginaw Swan Valley (5-4) at Essexville Garber (5-4) 

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Grant (4-5) at Howard City Tri County (8-1) 

Big Rapids (5-4) at Muskegon Oakridge (7-2) 

DISTRICT 2

Belding (5-4) at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-0) 

Comstock Park (9-0) at Grand Rapids West Catholic (8-1) 

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Parchment (6-3) at Berrien Springs (9-0) 

South Haven (6-3) at Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep (6-3)

DISTRICT 2

Hopkins (5-4) at Portland (7-2)

Olivet (7-2) at Williamston (6-3) 

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Richmond (4-5) at Armada (6-3) 

Corunna (5-4) at Flint Powers Catholic (3-6) 

DISTRICT 2

St. Clair Shores South Lake (5-4) at Marine City (9-0), 7 Saturday

Dundee (5-4) at Macomb Lutheran North (6-3) 

DIVISION 6

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Gladstone (4-5) at Negaunee (7-2) 

Calumet (7-2) at Menominee (5-4), 6 Friday

DISTRICT 2

Maple City Glen Lake (4-5) at Standish-Sterling (7-2) 

Boyne City (8-1) at Grayling (7-2)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Manistee (5-4) at Reed City (8-1)

Central Montcalm (5-4) at Montague (6-3) 

DISTRICT 2

Durand (6-3) at Lansing Catholic (8-1) 

Ovid-Elsie (6-3) at Millington (9-0) 

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Watervliet (5-4) at Constantine (9-0) 

Michigan Center (8-1) at Jonesville (9-0) 

DISTRICT 2

Erie Mason (5-4) at Ida (7-2) 

Clinton (7-2) at Dearborn Heights Robichaud (5-4) 

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Clinton Township Clintondale (5-4) at Warren Michigan Collegiate (7-2), 7 Saturday

Almont (5-4) at Clawson (7-2) 

DISTRICT 2

Detroit Pershing (5-4) at Detroit Southeastern (6-3), 5 Friday

Detroit Edison (6-3) at Ecorse (6-3) 

DIVISION 7

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

East Jordan (7-2) at Ishpeming Westwood (8-1), 1 Saturday

Mancelona (5-3) at Charlevoix (7-1) 

DISTRICT 2

Harrison (6-3) at Traverse City St. Francis (9-0), 2 Saturday

McBain (6-3) at Evart (7-2)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Ithaca (6-3) at Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0) 

New Lothrop (6-3) at Montrose (7-2)

DISTRICT 2

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (7-2) at Reese (8-1)

Bad Axe (7-2) at Hemlock (5-4) 

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Delton Kellogg (5-3) at Muskegon Catholic Central (8-1) 

North Muskegon (4-5) at Ravenna (6-3) 

DISTRICT 2

Homer (5-4) at Lawton (9-0) 

Niles Brandywine (4-5) at Union City (5-4) 

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Detroit Leadership Academy (5-4) at Jackson Lumen Christi (8-1) 

Lutheran Westland (8-1) at Monroe St. Mary CC (8-1) 

DISTRICT 2

Detroit Community (6-3) at Detroit Central (9-0), 5 Friday

Detroit Loyola (4-4) at Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8-1) 

DIVISION 8

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Bark River-Harris (6-3) at Beal City (8-1), 4 Saturday

Frankfort (6-3) at Iron Mountain (6-3), Noon Saturday

DISTRICT 2

White Cloud (4-5) at Carson City-Crystal (8-1) 

Holton (5-4) at Muskegon Heights Academy (5-4), 1 Saturday

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Vassar (4-5) at Breckenridge (7-2) 

Fowler (6-3) at Flint Beecher (4-5) 

DISTRICT 2

Harbor Beach (6-3) at Ubly (9-0) 

Cass City (5-4) at Marlette (6-3) 

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Decatur (4-5) at White Pigeon (8-1) 

Saugatuck (5-4) at Cassopolis (5-4) 

DISTRICT 2

Reading (6-3) at Hudson (9-0) 

Centreville (7-2) at Addison (8-1) 

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Petersburg Summerfield (6-3) at Ottawa Lake Whiteford (8-1) 

Whitmore Lake (6-3) at Sand Creek (6-3) 

DISTRICT 2

Mount Clemens (5-4) at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-2), 2 Saturday 

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (5-4) at Marine City Cardinal Mooney (7-2), 1 Saturday