Rio Olympics: How to watch Wednesday

​The Detroit News
Kerri Walsh Jennings has won 117 consecutive Olympic matches in beach volleyball - and three gold medals.

Kerri Walsh Jennings just has a knack for winning in Olympic beach volleyball.

In her fourth Games — first with April Ross after three with Misty May-Treanor — Jennings has won 117 consecutive matches and three gold medals.

Wednesday she looks to add one more win to that before the elimination round begins.

Here’s a look at Wednesday’s schedule (events live unless noted-x):

NBC

* 10 a.m.-noon

Men's beach volleyball — Gibb/Patterson (U.S.) vs. Herrera/Gavira (Spain)

Men's water polo — U.S. vs. France

* Noon-2 p.m.

Swimming — Qualifying heats

* 2-3:45 p.m.

Women's volleyball — U.S. vs. Serbia

* 3:45-5 p.m.

Women's cycling — Road rate time trial

Canoe/Kayak — Whitewater final

Rowing —Finals

* 8 p.m.-midnight

Women's beach volleyball — Walsh Jennings/Ross (U.S.) vs. Forrer/Verge-Depre (Switzerland)

Swimming — men's 200 breaststroke final, women's 100 freestyle semifinals, men's 200 backstroke semifinals, women's 200 butterfly final, men's 100 freestyle final, women's 200 breaststroke semifinals, men's 200 IM semifinals, women's 4x200 freestyle relay final

Men's gymnastics — Individual all-around final-x

* 12:35-1:35 a.m.

Men's diving — Springboard synchronized final-x

* 1:35-4:30 a.m.

Primetime encore

NBCSN

* 7:30-9 a.m.

Women's cycling — Road race time trial

* 9 a.m.-noon

Men's cycling — Road rate time trial

* Noon-2:30 p.m.

Men's soccer — Argentina vs. Honduras

Men's fencing — Individual sabre qualifying-x

* 2:30-4:15 p.m.

Women's basketball — U.S. vs. Serbia

* 4:15-6 p.m.

Women's field hockey — U.S. vs. Japan

Women's table tennis — Singles semifinals-x

* 6-8 p.m.

Men's basketball — U.S. vs. Australia

* 8-9 p.m.

Boxing — Elimination matches-x

Men's fencing — Individual sabre final-x

* 9-11 p.m.

Men's soccer — Denmark vs. Brazil

* 11 p.m.-midnight

Women's table tennis — Singles final-x

USA

* 9 a.m.-noon

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round-x

Women's handball — Brazil vs. Spain-x

Archery — Individual eliminations

* Noon-1 p.m.

Men's rugby — Preliminary round

* 1-3 p.m.

Men's basketball — Serbia vs. France

* 3-5 p.m.

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round

Men's shooting — Double trap finals-x

Men's rugby — Quarterfinals

MSNBC

* Noon-3 p.m.

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round

Men's water polo — Montenegro vs. Italy-x

Women's table tennis — Singles semifinals-x

* 3-5 p.m.

Men's soccer — South Korea vs. Mexico

CNBC

* 5-8 p.m.

Men's rugby — Quarterfinals

Archery — Individual eliminations-x

Women's fencing — Individual foil final

Sailing-x

BRAVO

* 9:30 a.m.-10 p.m.

Tennis

NBC BASKETBALL

* 11:15 a.m.-1 p.m.

Women — China vs. Spain

* 1-2:30 p.m.

Women — China vs. Spain-x

* 2:30- 4:15 p.m.

Women — U.S. vs. Serbia

* 4:15-6 p.m.

Men — Serbia vs. France-x

* 6-7:45 p.m.

Men — Australia vs. U.S.

* 7:45-9:30 p.m.

Women — Senegal vs. Canada-x

* 9:30-11:15 p.m.

Men — Venezuela vs. China

NBC SOCCER

* Noon-2 p.m.

Men — Argentina vs. Honduras

* 2-3 p.m.

Men — Algeria vs. Portugal-x

* 3-5 p.m.

Men — South Korea vs. Mexico

* 5-6 p.m.

Men — Germany vs. Fiji-x

* 6-8 p.m.

Men — Japan vs. Sweden

* 8-9 p.m.

Men — Colombia vs. Nigeria

* 9-11 p.m.

Men — Denmark vs. Brazil

* 11 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Men — Algeria vs. Portugal-x

* 12:30-2 a.m.

Men — Germany vs. Fiji-x

* 2-3:30 a.m.

Men – Colombia vs. Nigeria-x

* 3:30-5 a.m.

Men — Russia vs. Iraq-x

TELEMUNDO

* 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m.

Men's soccer — Argentina vs. Honduras-x

* 2-5 p.m.

Boxing — Elimination matches-x

Men's soccer — South Korea vs. Mexico

NBC UNIVERSO

* 2:30-5 p.m.

Men's soccer — South Korea vs. Mexico

Boxing — Elimination matches-x

* 5-8 p.m.

Boxing — Elimination matches-x

Men's soccer — Colombia vs. Nigeria-x

* 8-11 p.m.

Men's soccer — Denmark vs. Brazil-x